Adjunct Professor Trevor Abbott
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Jijo Derick Abraham
Mr Ahmad Abu-Aysha
Mr Rana Afzal
Ms Swarnima Agarwal
Mr Andrea Agosti
Mr Ayman Ahmed
Dr Mohammed Ahsan
Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Md Al-Amin
Miss Sara Alaei
Dr Yahia Ali
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 67804
Adjunct Professor Ned Allen
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Associate Professor Saiied Aminossadati
Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53676
Mr Will Anderson
Mr Richard Andrews
Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Eren Arkangil
Mrs Andrea Arratia Solar
Associate Professor Firat Atalay
Visiting Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Emeritus Professor Andrej Atrens
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53748
Dr Kevin Austin
Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53581
Mr Hoang Duy Khang Banh
Mr Haiming Bao
Ms Javeria Bashir
Mr Zachary Bazyar
Mr Peter Beasley
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Bharath Belle
Adjunct Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Michael Bermingham
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 69571
Mr Federico Berto
Dr Philippe Blanloeuil
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Sharada Boinepalli
Mr Nigel Boswell
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Jimmy Botella
Dr Aaron Brandis
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Emeritus Professor Klaus Bremhorst
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53668
Dr Stefan Brieschenk
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Alexander Buddery
Mr Thien Bui
Professor David Buttsworth
Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Carlos Caceres
Honorary Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Yianyi Cao
Dr Alessandro Carcione
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Ms Jiwon Carluccio
Research Assistant
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53987
Mr Yuchun Chai
Dr Wilson Chan
Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53668
Dr Jeff Chang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53669
Honorary Professor Zhi-Gang Chen
Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54183
Dr Zhongwei Chen
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53742
Mr Krystian Choros
Machine Learning Systems Engineer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mrs Rose Clements
Administration Assistant
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54414
Miss Ashleigh Collette
Miss Emily Cooper
Mr Ethan Corney
Mr Isaac Cornish
Ms Kristin Crear
Supervisor, Student and Academ
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 69124
Ms Ashleigh d'Arcy
Dr Kyle Damm
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Royce Danam
Dr Bill Daniel
Honorary Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Professor Matthew Dargusch
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Associate Dean
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
+61 7 334 69225
Mr Ethan Davidson
Mr Logan De Groot
Mr Brice De Maroussem
Mr Nalinda Dissanayaka Mudhiyanselage
Mr Richard Djugum
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Shanker Dorairajan
Mr Nakul Doshi
Mr Neil Duncan
Senior Technical Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54864
Miss Brittny Dunn
Dr Mitch Dunn
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 57132
Mr Isaac Dzakpata
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Miss Alexandra Egan
Dr Shima Ehtemam Haghighi
Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Miss Nicholle Elford
Administration Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 61605
Dr Deniz Erbulut
Adjunct Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Kerrie Evans
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Miss Morgan Fleet
Mr Tim Fletcher
Honorary Academic
Mr Ross Flewell-Smith
Mr David Forrestal
Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Ms Erin Frazer
Supervisor, Student and Academic Ad
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 52187
Adjunct Professor Robert Frith
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Ms Dayana Katherine Gamez Zeballos
Miss Sophia Angelic Enri Garin
Dr Nick Gibbons
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr David Gildfind
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53593
Mr Richard Gogolin
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Rowan Gollan
Director, Higher Degree Research Students
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53851
Mr Daniel Graham
Research Assistant
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 60771
Mr Zachary Grice
Emeritus Professor Hal Gurgenci
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Marnix Alexander Hage
Mr David Hartley
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Hasan Hasan
Mr Edward Hassall
Mr Bradley Haynes
Dr Michael Heitzmann
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53579
Mrs Deborah Hendle
Executive Assistant
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 67823
Mr Keith Hitchcock
Senior Technical Officer - Mech
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 57263
Mr Nathan Holyoak
Dr Min Hong
Honorary Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Emeritus Professor Michael Hood
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Joshua Hoschke
Associate Professor MD Shahriar Hossain
Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 58214
Mr Boxuan Hu
Professor Han Huang
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53583
Mr Yixiao Huang
Mr Ronan Hughes
Mr Toby Hurwood
Dr Rudy Irwan
Senior Technical Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 66229
Dr Carolyn Jacobs
Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53594
Dr Peter Jacobs
Honorary Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Adam Jacobson
Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Chris James
ARC DECRA Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53783
Mr Sean Johnston
Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Peter Jolly
Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Calvin Antony Joseph Gomez
Miss Koko Kawaura
Miss Gege Ke
Dr Michael Kearney
Honorary Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54673
Honorary Professor Patrick Kelly
Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Damon Kent
Honorary Principal Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Ms Hannah Kenway
Mr Alexander Kern
Dr Hadis Khakbaz
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Saeed Kia
Mr Alexander Kidd
Mr Minjun Kim
Mrs Joann Kirby
Associate Professor Mehmet Kizil
Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54499
Dr Alexander Klimenko
Reader
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53670
Dr Ruth Knibbe
Deputy Head of School, Coordinator, Equity and Diversity
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54500
Mr Blair Knight
Senior Technical Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Professor Peter Knights
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53915
Dr Jens Kunze
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Joshua Lai
Robotics Engineer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Mrs Kim Lamb
School Manager
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53741
Mr Ryley Lampard
Dr Lukasz Laniewski-Wollk
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Anna Lashtabeg
Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr George Laugher
Honorary Professor Brian Lawn
Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr ChangWook Lee
Visiting Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Preston Lee
Dr Christopher Leonardi
Director of Teaching and Learning
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53761
Adjunct Professor Bruce Leslie
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Tamas Levay
Dr Steven Lewis
Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Zehui Li
Mr Hao Liang
Dr Jenny Lin
Dr MIng Liu
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Samuel Lock
Miss Piran Lombard
Dr Mingyuan Lu
Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 57033
Mr Nathan Lu
Mr Ryan Lu
Dr Yuanshen Lu
UQ Amplify Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Anh Tu Huy Ly
Dr Stephen Lyth
Honorary Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Yuanqing Mao
Honorary Professor Syo Matsumara
Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Professor Ross McAree
Head of School
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 67823
Dr Stuart McDonald
Senior Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 57132
Mr Hugh McDougall
Adjunct Professor John McGagh
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Matthew McGilvray
Honorary Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Javan McGuckin
Emeritus Professor David Mee
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Professor Paul Meehan
Director of Research
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54320
Mr Harry Meyers
Dr Travis Mitchell
Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mrs Claudia Patricia Moreno Silva
Professor Richard Morgan
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53592
Dr Tibra Mozammel
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Muhammad Haziq Fikr Muhamad Khidzir
Mr Samuel Munro
Mr Andrew Murray
Emeritus Professor Pra Murthy
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53586
Dr Humair Nadeem
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Miner
School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Micah Nehring
Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53664
Mr Khang Nguyen
Mr Arnold Nieuwoudt
Professor Kazuhiro Nogita
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53919
Mr Edward Northcote
Mr Alon Nusem
Mr Jack O'Connor
Ms Lucy Ochre
Associate Professor Italo Onederra
Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54780
Mr James Orman
Mr Andrew Papantoniou
Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Prashant Parulekar
Adjunct Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Ms Tanisha Parulekar
Miss Tanvi Parulekar
Professor Allan Paull
Chair in Future Hypersonic Technolo
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53596
Mr Nathan Paull
Senior Research Technician
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Benjamin Peacock
Mr Michael Pease
Mr Konstantin Petrov
Dr Tyson Phillips
Lecturer Mechatronics/Robotic/Autom
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53587
Mr Samuel Pickering
Mr Liam Pooley
Dr Hadas Porat
Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Zhen Qian
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Dongdong Qu
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53730
Mr Abel Quintero Fuentes
Dr Sreekanth Raghunath
Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Vipul Raj
Mr Benjamin Rankin
Dr Sarah Razzaqi
Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53668
Mr Jonathan Read
Manager, Technical Services
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 66227
Ms Sienna Rega
Dr Carl Reidsema
Honorary Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr William Ridgway
Miss Annie Roache
Ms Giverny Robinson
Adjunct Professor Martyn Robotham
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Alexandra Roslin
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Adjunct Professor Ian Runge
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Gabriel Russell
Mr Hugh Russell
Senior Project Engineer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53685
Mr Seyederfan Saberhosseini
Mr Sadegh Sadeghi
Mr Hiroki Sakamoto
Dr Miriem Santander Borrego
Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Esmaeil Sarabian
Mr Dmytro Sashko
Honorary Professor Graham Schaffer
Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Miss Eva Seet
Adjunct Professor Warren Seib
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Simon Shi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Xiaolei Shi
Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Todd Silvester
Adjunct Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Emeritus Professor John Simmons
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Gunit Singh
Mr Major Singh
Mr Mragank Singh
Dr Zane Smith
Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53587
Dr Kianoosh Soltani Naveh
Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Adjunct Professor Guangling Song
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Tamara Sopek
Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Jonathan Southward
Miss Sneha Srinivasan
Emeritus Professor David St John
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Samuel Stennett
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Matt Stone
Mr Chris Strawson
Adjunct Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Ms Katie Strooper
Dr Xin Sui
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Bobbie Sutton
Associate Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Keith Sweatman
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr James Talkington
Dr Qiyang Tan
Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Xin Fu Tan
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Jiayong Tang
Technical Officer (Scientific)
School of Chemical Engineering
Adjunct Professor Tiger Tang
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Clotario Tapia Bastidas
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Ian Teusner
Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Stuart Thomson
Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Joe Tonuri
Dr Rowan Truss
Honorary Principal Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Matthew Tsang
Adjunct Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Jared Tucker
Mr G M Wali Ullah
Mr Miguel Valencia
Dr Tristan Vanyai
Associate Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 51287
Mr Damian Vassallo
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Ms Mersabel Veciana
Associate Professor Anand Veeraragavan
Chair, Research Committee & Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54069
Professor Martin Veidt
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53621
Mr Tom Vella
Dr Jeffrey Venezuela
Advance Qld Industry Research Fello
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53919
Mr Tevyn Vergara
Mr Chongguang Wang
Mr Fanshuo Wang
Dr Shiliang Wang
Honorary Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Alex Watson
Dr Brad Wheatley
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Professor Vincent Wheatley
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 52969
Emeritus Professor Brian White
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Oscar Wilkins
Dr Christopher Wood
Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr James Wood
Mr Matthew Wynne
Ms Sophie Xin
Mr Chen Xu
Dr Chris Yang
Academic Lead Mining 4.0
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Qishuo Yang
Dr Shengyao Yang
Research Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Zhen (Chris) Yang
Miss Ju Yao
Mr Sean Yarrow
Mr Giuseppe Ye
Ms Minami Yoshida
Administration Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 63298
Dr Dan Yuan
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Ms Fangfang Yuan
Dr Fabian Zander
Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Farzan Zare
Assistant Research Technician
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
Dr Reza Zare Reisabadi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Guang Zeng
Research Engineer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Amelia Zhang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Mr Cunhan Zhang
Professor Mingxing Zhang
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 68709
Mr Jiye Zhou
Mr Andy Zhu
Adjunct Professor Wyman Zhuang
Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Emeritus Professor Jin Zou
Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering