School Executive

  • Professor Ross McAree

    Head of School
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Emeritus Professor David Mee

    Emeritus Professor
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Professor Matthew Dargusch

    Professor
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
    Chair, Research Committee
    Associate Dean
    Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

    Professor Vincent Wheatley

    Professor
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
    Chair, Teaching & Learning Committee
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Professor Lydia Kavanagh

    Professor
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
    Academic Lead and Project Manager
    Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation
    Deputy Associate Dean Academic
    Faculty of Science

    Mrs Kim Lamb

    School Manager
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Academic staff

Research staff

  • Dr Yahia Ali

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Kevin Austin

    Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Milad Bazli

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Daryl Bond

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Ms Jiwon Carluccio

    Research Assistant
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Wilson Chan

    Adjunct Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Jeff Chang

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Kyle Damm

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Ali Dehghan-Manshadi

    Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Mitch Dunn

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Jeff Gates

    Senior Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Nick Gibbons

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Zhiqiang Guan

    Senior Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Joshua Keep

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Jens Kunze

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Will Landsberg

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Lukasz Laniewski-Wollk

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Sheng Liu

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Yingang Liu

    UQ Development Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Travis Mitchell

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Dipak Patel

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Professor Allan Paull

    Chair in Future Hypersonic Technolo
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Zhen Qian

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Dongdong Qu

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Mr Hugh Russell

    Research Officer
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Zhiming Shi

    Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Zane Smith

    Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Samuel Stennett

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Xin Sui

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
    Visiting Academic & Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Phillip Swann

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Xin Fu Tan

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Tristan Vanyai

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Jeffrey Venezuela

    Advance Qld IndustryResearch Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Byron Villacorta Hernandez

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Tania Vodenitcharova-Peneva

    Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Gui Wang

    Senior Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Shiliang Wang

    Honorary Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Chenhao Wang

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Amelia Zhang

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Professional staff

Technical staff

  • Mr Daniel Graham

    Research Assistant
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Mr Keith Hitchcock

    Senior Technical Officer - Mech
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Dr Rudy Irwan

    Senior Technical Officer
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Mr Blair Knight

    Senior Technical Officer
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

    Mr Jonathan Read

    Laboratory Support Manager
    School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Emeritus, Honorary and Adjunct Staff

Advanced Materials Processing and Manufacturing

Energy Futures

Future Autonomous Systems and Technology

Hypersonics